MODRATEC Logo
Click our Logo to enter the MODRATEC Web Site.

MODRATEC Guest Lounge
Model Railway Technology Discussions
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't enlarge lever frame from default six levers.

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    MODRATEC Guest Lounge Forum Index -> SigScribe4 1.0.beta
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JimG



Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Yate, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 8:19 am    Post subject: Can't enlarge lever frame from default six levers. Reply with quote

Just downloaded the Beta Build 876 and am working through the tutorial, but have come to a grinding halt when I can't seem to expand the number of levers in the frame from six. I've tried a few things like completely re-starting the application, and trying to insert levers using the right click on the lever panel, but no luck.

Jim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
pathsearch



Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Location: uk

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 9:08 am    Post subject: Re: Can't enlarge lever frame from default six levers. Reply with quote

JimG wrote:
. . .I can't seem to expand the number of levers in the frame from six. . .


Found the same thing. The insert/delete lever comands are clever but take some getting used to. You need to have a working lever on the right hand end of the frame (i.e working levers are painted any other color except white [which is spare] - use h key while lever selected to change). Then use insert key to move that working lever to the right one slot. If the frame needs more levers to move the working lever to the right it will add a further bank of 6. Insert/delete moves ALL levers to the right of the lever selected even after connections to track objects have been defined - diagram numbering is adjusted automatically in this case. This is bound to come in handy to make space for those points forgotten or added in later perhaps! If you had already defined routes before moving connected levers about, you would need to clear routes one by one and do again to rebuild the interlocking.
_________________
Are we nearly there yet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
modadmin
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 284
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JimG

You should be able to change the number of levers from Panels > Edit Lever Frame. However, I just tried it on build 876 and it doesn't work. This is obviously a bug which we'll work on as quickly as possible. Thanks for finding it.
_________________
All the best from "modadmin"
Forum Administration
MODRATEC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modadmin
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 284
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The bug has been fixed at build ID 877.

Enjoy!
_________________
All the best from "modadmin"
Forum Administration
MODRATEC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JimG



Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Yate, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

modadmin wrote:
The bug has been fixed at build ID 877.

Enjoy!


Dowloaded last night and tried out this morning and everything seems to work OK.

Jim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Alex



Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Location: Mosman, NSW

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Cannot add levers to basic 6 Reply with quote

I downloaded v1.0 beta 15 March 04. I tried the tutorial and then thought I could branch out and try out my pet layout. In both cases I could get as far as drawing the track plan and locating signals. HOWEVER, in neither case could I increase the number of levers beyond six. Help!!

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modadmin
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 284
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alex,

As you can see from other posts, there was a problem that was fixed at build ID 877. That build was actually uploaded on 15/3 but you may have downloaded before the change. Check the build ID of your SigScribe4 - it's shown when you access Help > About. I suspect you are using 876. If so, just download the current build (883) .
_________________
All the best from "modadmin"
Forum Administration
MODRATEC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    MODRATEC Guest Lounge Forum Index -> SigScribe4 1.0.beta All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group